Thursday, December 1, 2011

Oh, the Horrororororor! Part 2

Welcome back! We now find our reluctant hero, Roy, INSIDE the spire. Tbh, I didn't think he'd go in, but he sure showed me! I'm glad he's in there though, he needs this.

Just a little note worth mentioning, the bug in the top right corner of the bottom panel was actually supposed to be a spider, but because of my insane fear of them, I started drawing the fangs and had to stop. My crude drawing literally almost scared the crap out of me. I had to erase it and use the bathroom afterwards.

I like this project because it's letting me do things with the character I've always wanted to. Like, just throwing him into the lion's den, ya know? Just messing with Roy on inhuman levels, and if I had more time, I'd just keep running with it. I feel no sympathy for my creation.

I'd keep him in that damn spire for DAYS.

But, alas, such is the life of a student with deadlines, and I'll have to wrap this up soon.

Another note, the creature on the bottom is a gelatinous cube and the one up top is a beholder. If she doesn't know what these are, she's not nerdy enough for you.

Monday, November 28, 2011

Oh, the Horrororororor! Part 1

Here it is! The conclusion to my final for class! I'll be releasing it in parts, and here is part 1.

This will truly be a story for the ages! Our daring hero, Roy, is about to face a whole mess of nasties. Even I can't wait to see what happens next, and I already know!

Exclamation points!!!!!!!!!


Something I've been tangling with for a bit now is what the best font to use is. Now, I'm sure we'd all love it if I just jumped over to Comic Sans, but hey, I've still got my dignity. Feel free to let me know if this is readable, bear in mind the printed version will be much bigger. Blogspot used to let you zoom in and out of viewed pictures, that was like my bread and butter. They've taken it from me, like so much else...

Part 2 will be coming soon. Will Roy enter Darkbad Hell Spire? Will he turn tail and run away like a little girl? Will we find out what this artifact is? Do bears really shit in the woods?

Tune in soon!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Send in the Cavalry!

Why do I keep buying? WHY!?

Because it sustains me, it is my sustenance, these warhammer purchases. Drawing proves almost as fun as buying them, it seems. I really do enjoy drawing these guys in my own style, but I am trying some more realistic drawings out in my sketchbook.

Color will be coming very soon, but not tonight, I require this thing called "sleep".

Friday, November 18, 2011

Get in the spirit!

It's getting close to that time of year, which means I have to start making christmas cards NOW if I wanna get one to everyone. I hate buying christmas cards, I feel I can put more feeling into one I've made as opposed to buying one that 5 million other people have as well.

It makes it a-special

This is for one of my buddies who loves LoL as much as I do. They need to do something like this, ya feel me? Maokai is amazingly awesome and he only has 3 skins, I think it's about time for a holiday skin. I'd rock that shit year-round given the opportunity.





And no, I don't say Happy Holidays. It's Christmas, and you better have a goddamn merry one.

MERRY!

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Why the Heck Not

video
So this is my midterm for my acting class, let's get a few things straight here first:

1) I don't know how to use this school's traditional animation hardware
2) I just learned flash 2 weeks ago (for realsies)
3) Only had 1 week to do this

You may call these excuses, and you'd probably be right. I call 'em that too. But that's what I'm workin with. And, to be perfectly honest, I like where this went. It was really all experimentation. I know what I wanted and I feel I got pretty darn close. Obviously, the talking robot is a clear representation of me demonstrating what I know. I want to work more with flash and get better acquainted with it.

The clip is from the Simpsons, and to be more specific, a time when the show was REALLY funny. I'm sorry, but 24 seasons in, I just can't see the funny anymore. Maybe it's just me. Anyway, I hope you enjoy the video, and feedback is always welcome and appreciated

A Day Late

Words cannot express how pleased I am that October is finally over. I feel there's cause for celebration! I can't stand October, honestly. I hate Halloween, the weather can't make up it's mind (it felt the need to snow!), etc., etc. November has the tastiest holiday all year, and December, well, who doesn't like free shit? Not this guy.

This will most likely be my last fall season on the east coast, at least as far as I can tell. Will I miss it? A little, yeah. There is something to be said for noticeable seasonal changes, but I feel like I'm trading in half a year of cold weather for half a year of "oh no, it's getting below 70, I better get my hoodie on". Fair trade? I think so.

Need to draw moar! Also, I may or may not be posting an animation up for my acting class. First animation with flash, so we'll see how I'm doing, self-conscious wise. Bye

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Tiny Master of Evil

Another drawing dedicated to LoL (League of Legends if you're nasty). I love Veigar, he's one of my favorite champs to play as and I think he gets a bad rap sometimes.

I'll be adding some comics soon, part of a little project I have to do for my class. Those will be put up as I finish 'em. Home stretch people.

Monday, October 10, 2011

The Wheels on the Carriage...

First piece of a new quarter!

Great

For this piece I was instructed to draw 5 characters waiting at a bus stop, and I love fantasy so much (the thought of it literally leaves me frothing), I decided to put them in a fantasy setting.

This is the beginning of the end for me at the Art Institute of Philadelphia. I can honestly say my time here has been "different". What do I mean by different? Well, words like horrible, detestable, exhausting, and frustrating come to mind, but that's just me. Make no mistake, the teaching staff is incredible, and they definitely know their "shit", but everyone else is completely idiotic (save the wonderful people at career services).

Looking forward to a San Diego school.

Working on a few more comics, I've realized that as ideas come to me I need to doodle them or write SOMETHING down, lest I lose that spark of imagination forever. I don't know how many sparks are in there, let alone how powerful the current is that makes them, so I'd rather not let any get away.

Monday, October 3, 2011

New site

Hey! I have a new site for all my pictures of my warhammer models, for anyone dying to see them


HERE

give it a lookie-loo and enjoy.

ENJOY GOD DAMMIT!

Friday, September 30, 2011

Obsession

I realized something the other day while perusing the Dungeons and Dragons Player's Handbook, hands sweaty with anticipation of entering the realm D&D after so long, glaring at the pages looking for the ultimate combo of race/class with which to dish out some serious pain. And that is, I love the paladin class. In any game. If I can pick a class, and there's one that even SOUNDS like paladin, holy warrior, warrior priest, etc. i start to salivate. Why? I don't know! Maybe I just love to smite. That's gotta be it, I'm pretty good at it, like, sometimes I'll be smiting and I won't even realize it. Smiting foes just comes natural.

Anyway, I'm getting back in the game after a very long time, and this is most likely who I'll be re-entering the "arena" with. I drew a lot of inspiration for this from the warhammer warrior priest unit in the empire army. I like their take on him. I thought it would be neat to draw out my character as I see him in the universe, just so we're clear and there's no confusion. One might say he actually exists now, whereas prior he was just a twinkle in my stylus' eye (NOTE: Stylus' do not have eyes of any kind, don't go looking, i'm not responsible for you breaking ANYTHING).

Friday, September 23, 2011

And the winner is...

After much debate, debacle, and debauchery I have decided the next army I will accumulate will be Lizardmen. I can't help it, I love the aztec-like style of the armor, weaponry, civilization, etc. etc.I know I'm going to have so much fun painting these guys, from the brooding Saurus (above) to the agile Skinks (my picture coming soon!). There's quite a few choices in this army to work with and I know I'll have a good time with this. And, it's a terrific deviation from my Orcs & Goblins.

It was really close between these guys and dwarfs. Dwarfs were the guys I originally wanted to start with years ago but that never really came to fruition. I've always had a connection with dwarfs in the fantasy world, dunno why. I like the machinery they have, but the lack of cavalry is a real ball-buster. I was also considering tomb kings, because they're egyptian undead and they were just updated a few months ago (i love the smell of a band new army book in the morning)

For those of you who don't know me, I'm a lore whore with just about every game I play. When there is a well-developed world full of characters "doin' crazy shit" I can't help but immerse myself in it. To date, my favorite "worlds" are the Warcraft universe, League of Legends, and Warhammer. For LoL, I believe I've read just about every champions back story, and they are amazing to read, if just for a snippet of their long lifetimes.

NOTHING GETS MY DICK HARD LIKE SOME GOOD LORE

Uh, yeah

But why explain my love for lore? Well, Lizardmen have the greatest footing in the lore of Warhammer. These guys have been around forever, since time began, and they fought off some of the craziest armies, only to be abandoned by their gods and left to rot. Now, they eek out a living while still remaining proud, and hopeful their gods will return and smite their foes. They want some serious smiting to happen. And some of their most revered priests are frogs, for cryin' out loud.

Can't forget the  Kroxigors. Love that name

Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Gobbos


I realized I do a lot of drawings of orcs and hardly any of goblins, so I thought I'd try my hand at some of the little "fellers" in action. I'm designating them as the archers for my army, as personally I feel goblins are good at little else.

I think one of the best lines I've ever read, one that makes orcs and goblins stand out so much, is from the Orcs & Goblins army book:

"Flank 'em, shoot 'em, hit 'em hard, and then do it again from annuver angle. Of course, if da battle is going bad for our side, I'm gonna keep ridin' and act like I was never there..."
Gitilla the Raider

It's the mentality of it that's really funny, fight like hell, but turn tail the minute things go bad. Very easy concept to remember, even easier to produce. I'm gonna take things away from Orcs and Goblins for a while, I need to start drawing other things. Plus, if I keep drawing them, I might just want more

Monday, September 19, 2011

Pictures

As soon as I get my hands on a camera I'll be posting pictures of my little ragtag group of greenskins. Hell, if i'm feelin' good that day I'll get all close up shots, maybe some black and white pictures, put some grain in there (WATCH OUT), and who knows what else.

Then I'll be a photographer of professional level!

And they told me I needed a degree for that

So look out, and if there's anyone out there playing, let me know, I think I can start getting in on some games. I need it so bad, almost to the point of much-needed sustenance, like water.

That's it, I'm in a desert and Warhammer is my liquid refreshment.

Saturday, September 17, 2011

80 Units Strong

Workin' on this piece for a while, liking where it's going. I started collecting Orcs & Goblins around March or April of this year and I'm now at about 80 units, with the Orc Boar Boyz being my favorite unit so far. I'm definitely at the point where I can start playing, just need a few accessories and other people who play and I'm golden :D

I'm gonna keep working on this guy and add some background to it, maybe he's in the middle of a huge skirmish or he just likes riding around in the grassy plains ready to dish out some pain. I hope his opponents are hungry!

The boar sure is...


CORRECTION

didn't realize this until yesterday, that a standard unit in Warhammer fantasy is made up of several miniatures (the actual guys themselves). I'd be sitting pretty with 80 UNITS lol. No, I just have about 80 miniatures:
20 Orc Boyz
5 Orc Boar Boyz
5 Savage Orc Boar Boyz
10 Black Orcs
10 Savage Orcs
20 Golbins (archers)
1 Orc Boar Chariot
1 Rock Lobber (3 Goblins + 1 Orc Bully crew)
1 Savage Orc Shaman
a bunch of other random miniatures

Monday, September 12, 2011

Not One, Oh No

What, did ya thing that post before was gonna be my only one? I'm crankin' some Lady Gaga over here, gotta bring more than that.

Seriously, I can't stop listening to her.

Bought this guy in LoL a little while ago, and I think it's just because he can go into the Danger Zone. I mean, he takes it right in there, love it! TAKE IT

Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Why Must You Be So You

See, even Batman can be a pain in the ass sometimes. With the DC reboot (something I couldn't care too much for seeing as how Batman is the only good thing they've got goin' for 'em) I figured I would show off my ill skills in drawing. Maybe someone from DC will see this and tap me for some issues. I'd do it, why the hell not, ya know?

I swore I'd stop doing comics...

The quarter is coming to a close and I couldn't be happier. Not thrilled with some classes this go-around, happy to be done with them. Just gonna toss 'em in the back and pretend this quarter never happened. That's not to say it was a bad quarter, just didn't do anything I wanna show off in a portfolio, so whatevs.

That's what it's slowly becoming all about, the portfolio. What's gonna be in it? ANIMATION, for I am an ANIMATOR. You're probably asking, "But Nick, you don't have that much animation up on your site? what's up with that?"
Well, you're nosey as hell, but this is true. My resources for the past few months has been very limited, which I'll get into another time. That'll change soon.

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Again and Again and Again and Again


I don't want to be misunderstood here, I love The Legend of Zelda series. I've played most, beaten few, had fun with all, gratz Nintendo. But here's my problem, does this theory seem like a scapegoat more than a plausible plot? By this theory, Nintendo could in fact continue to make Zelda games with no regard to what happened previously, and never think about the future.

Damn, son

Recently acquired a 3DS, purely because of price drop and trade-in value for m DSi. Would I have purchased it under any other circumstance? I won't say, but I can promise you there's no way in hell. Like any other sane 3DS owner, I have Ocarina of Time 3D, and like many other 3DS owners, I have now bought this game 4 times now. Original N64, Gamecube, Virtual Console, and now 3DS. I have never purchased a game so many times, and I hate myself a little more each time I buy it.

Besides the game I am pouring my time into, there was another inspiration for this comic. Really came out of nowhere and I have my brother to thank for this.
LINKS!!!!

Seriously, no more comics for a while, finals coming up. I better not do another one

Friday, August 26, 2011

Don't you get big!

just a little somethin' I whipped up last night. Why do we say "whipped up"? I certainly did not a single bit of whipping, as a matter of fact. To my knowledge I kept my ass firmly planted in my seat for the duration of this. Well, for most of it anyway, as I was called away to do battle with a vile and gruesome creature. The penisroach. Themalereproductiveorganroach. The dickroach.... lol. Girlfriend was having some trouble with 'em and called upon my skills.

Yes, they exist, they are a THING, these skills I speak of

Speaking of skills, I think I should talk about what inspired me to draw this, beyond my obsession with video games. There is a thing that is happening in LA where a lot of incredible artists get together and force the greater populace of us geeks to nerdgasm over their re-imagining of our favorite classics. Truly incredible stuff.

Everyone is preparing for some giant raincloud headed our way, I think it may grow so large it'll turn into a hurricane, but i'm no meteorologist, so it's anyone's guess. Or maybe I am a meteorologist, a prophet of the weather. Who would know if I was lying?

See what I did there? I made a joke

Monday, August 22, 2011

A Less than Glorious End

video
without further ado, and sound lol, here is the not-so-glorious ending to our knight's story. I certainly hope he has a few more lives!

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Story So Far part 2

video
trying to keep everyone up to date on the story of our seemingly valorous knight and his attempt to rescue the princess from the clutches of the terrible (possibly fire-breathing) dragon. Haven't decided if he'll breathe fire yet, although that seems liek something most dragons do, just as you and i walk, talk, and poop. Who knows!

Saturday, August 13, 2011

Rorororororobot

video
little animation i did for 3d animation. gonna do some sprucing up, get some physics down a bit better

Thursday, August 11, 2011

The Story So Far

project i'm working on, this is gonna be a LONG process. I'll be starting out with an animatic for now, hoping to move on to a full fledged animation at some point. Who knows, maybe i'll make money off this some day

Friday, July 29, 2011

Tuesday, July 26, 2011

Comic #3

Without a shadow of a doubt, the greatest game out there right now, everyone needs to play League of Legends. It's free too, one of the primary reasons I even started it. Like many of the other LoL players out there I have logged in many hours. And, like many LoL players, I am ashamed of myself for spending money on a F2P game.

With school-work demanding more and more of my time (assholes), comic production may slow down. Hate to admit it, but the skills i develop, or convince myself I've developed, will help me after school more than the comic. Unless the comic starts making me the monies, then it's a whole different ball game.

Friday, July 22, 2011

zeldaaaa

Title screen for compositing class. We got more deku nuts than a goron can shit!
That was the tagline I was thinking of using. I think if I say enough I, and everyone else, will just accept it.

Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Comic #2

Comic #2 - I must say I am very pleased with the rate comics come out. Also the rate I can think of new material. Also, my sudden apprehension of the ability to write down my ideas, should a computer not be present. Paper, it's a wonderful thing

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Hilariously Handsome, My Girlfriend Thinks I'm Sexy

Comic #1 - Welcome, God
Lo and behold, my first comic is born! This an extraordinary event, one that will be recounted down through the ages... maybe. Actually, if somebody talks about this tomorrow I'll be happy

Friday, June 10, 2011

Landscape

final for advanced drawing for animation. didn't think this would be a final for this class, but oh well

Friday, June 3, 2011

recently been obsessed with bob-ombs and I haven't a clue why lol. makes for some fun art!

Thursday, May 26, 2011

freelance workshop flyer

flyer for work
seein' a lot of cool mario shirts, and i can honestly say if this were on a shirt i'd totally wear it. AREN'T BOB-OMBS JUST THE CUTEST?!?!?!?! well... until they blow up and kill you that is... those motherfucking bob-ombs

Wednesday, May 11, 2011

Happy

in a good mood today, despite a few setbacks. Did a little doodle!

Tuesday, May 3, 2011

water temple

Turning some of my doodles into photoshop drawings... also picked up OoT the other night... this is where i left off. May or may not finish lol

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

pirate

a skin i'm looking to put on my new macbook. gotta be pirate stuff

Thursday, March 10, 2011

tryin' out some new drawing techniques. Intro to my warhammer army, T.C.'s Ladz!!!!

Sunday, March 6, 2011

A pirate's life for me!

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGHHHHHHH!!!!!

Night Goblin

He doesn't even know why he's here. And he's a little grumpy 'cuz I didn't color him in. Soon, gobbo, soon